Legal Notice

Disclaimer

Legal information and acceptance.

The WEB www.aacni.com is owned by Abogados Asociados para el Comercio, la Navegación y la Industria, S.L.P. with registered office  at Via Augusta, 143, 2º 1ª – 08021 Barcelona and assigned Tax Identification Code (CIF) B63199830. The company is recorded in the Companies Registry of Barcelona in Volume 35.885 – Folio: 210 – Sheet: B269805.  Tel: 93.414.66.68 Fax: 93. 414 .65.58

These provisions regulate the use of the WEB service (hereinafter referred to as the WEB) that Abogados Asociados para el Comercio, la Navegación y la Industria, S.L.P. (hereinafter referred to as AACNI) makes available to Internet users.

Access to the WEB is free of charge, notwithstanding the costs that the user must pay to connect to the network, which must be contracted from the relevant supplier.

Under no circumstances may the materials included on our WEB be considered as legal advice. The user must not take decisions based on these materials and, if need be, must obtain the relevant legal advice. Access to documents does not imply there is any kind of relationship between AACNI and the users of the WEB. The documents posted on the WEB may not reflect the current status of case law criteria or the legislative situation. AACNI reserves the right to modify or delete these documents with no prior notice.

The use of the WEB implies you accept the position of user and means all the terms and conditions included in this disclaimer have been duly accepted.

Intellectual and industrial property.

All the contents of the WEB, whether these are pictures, sounds, files, trade marks, icons, technology and other audiovisual content, are considered intellectual property belonging to AACNI or third parties and therefore are protected by the industrial and intellectual property rights held by AACNI and it cannot be considered that any of the aforementioned industrial and intellectual property rights have been assigned to the users.

The user is expressly forbidden to reproduce, convert, distribute, publicly communicate, make available, extract, reuse, resend or use in any other manner, by any means or procedure, any of the elements subject to intellectual or industrial property rights included on the WEB, except in the cases when it is legally allowed or authorized by the holder of the relevant rights.

Limited liability.

AACNI does not guarantee the WEB and the services will be available for reasons of force majeure or any others beyond its control and for needs of maintenance, updating or improvement of the WEB or equipment and IT systems.

AACNI cannot guarantee that the WEB will be free from virus or other elements that could cause damages or alterations to the IT system and the users are responsible for providing the necessary protective devices so that they are warned of any element that could be potentially harmful.

The links contained on the WEB may allow access to another WEB or WEBs managed by third parties totally that are external to AACNI and over which it does not exercise any control. Therefore, AACNI shall not be held liable for the contents of the WEB links nor does it recommend or approve such contents. The link neither implies that any prior agreement has been reached with those responsible for the WEB of the link.

All persons accessing the WEB do so on their own behalf and under their own responsibility. AACNI, its partners, collaborators, employees and representatives shall not be held liable for any errors or omissions there may be in the materials on the WEB

Personal Data Protection.

In accordance with the provisions in the Spanish Organic Data Protection Act 15 of 13 December 1999 (with initials in Spanish “LOP”), we hereby inform you that the personal data and information AACNI receives from the users of its WEB, when using the contact section will be entered in a personal database owned by AACNI. The reason for processing the data depends on each specific case. The information will not be used for any other purpose. Some of the services included on the WEB require that personal data must be compiled that are indispensible for rendering such services.

AACNI adopts the security levels required by virtue of Royal Decree 1720 of 21 December 2007, approving the developing the regulations of the LOPD, depending on the kind of data subject to processing from time to time.

Regarding the data compiled in the manner explained in the previous sections, users may exercise their rights acknowledged by law and, in particular, the rights to access, rectify or delete the data and oppose them, if need be, and the right to revoke the consent granted to assign their data. Such rights may be exercised by users or, if any, the persons that represent them, by sending a signed written request to the following address: AACNI Abogados, S.L.P., Via Augusta, 143, 08021 Barcelona (Spain). The request must contain the following information: the user’s full name, address for the purpose of notices and the specific contents of the right exercised.

Notification of illegal or improper activities.

Should the users become aware that the links on the WEB access WEBs containing illegal, harmful, abusive or immoral contents, they can contact AACNI by specifying the personal data of the person reporting the WEB with a description of the illegal or improper contents on the WEB accessed though the link.

Applicable law.

This Disclaimer shall be governed by Spanish law.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file which is downloaded to your computer when you access certain websites. Among other things, cookies allow a website to store and recover information on a user’s browsing habits or on their system and, depending on the information they contain and the way in which the system is used, they can be used to recognize the user.

The user’s browser memorizes cookies in the hard drive only during the current session, occupying minimum space and not harming the computer. Cookies contain no type of specific personal information, and most of them are deleted from the hard drive at the end of the browser’s session (the so-called session cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as standard and regardless of these permit or impede temporary or memorized cookies in the safety adjustments.

Depending on who the entity is that manages the domain from where the cookies are being sent and processes the data obtained, two types can be distinguished: own cookies and third party cookies. There is also a second classification according to the period of time they are stored in the customer’s browser; they could be session or persistent cookies. Finally, there is another classification with five types of cookies according to the purpose for which the data obtained are processed: technical cookies, customization cookies, analysis cookies, advertising cookies and behavioral advertising cookies. For more information on this subject, you can consult the Guide on the use of cookies of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

What types of cookies does this website use?

– Technical cookies: are those which permit the user to browse through a website, platform or application and the use of different options or services existing in it, for example controlling the traffic and communication of data, identifying the session, accessing parts with restricted access, recording the elements making up an order, carrying out the process of purchasing an order, applying to sign up for or participate in an event, using security elements during browsing, storing content for the broadcasting of videos or sound or sharing content through social networks.

Technical cookies are those which are essential and strictly necessary for the website to function properly.
WordPress uses wp-settings-1 and wp-settings-time-1 cookies to customize the interface of the administration area and also the interface of the home page.

– Third-party cookies: our website uses services of third parties which enable the services offered to be improved. This is the case with Google Maps, which uses cookies to view geographical locations, which are entirely managed by Google.

http://www.google.es/intl/en/policies/

Acceptance of the cookies policy

The user expressly accepts, through the use of this Site, the processing of the information gathered in the form and for the purposes previously mentioned. The user also accepts knowing the possibility of rejecting the processing of such data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by means of selecting the appropriate configuration for this purpose in their browser. However this option to block cookies in their browser may not permit them the full use of all the functions of the Website.

We thereby show you the information on the cookies policy at the bottom of the pages of the site in order to inform you. Based on this information, it is possible to perform the following actions:

  • Hide this message. The warning in the present page is hidden.
  • Modify your configuration. You can obtain more information on what the cookies are, find out the cookies policy and modify your browser’s configuration.

How can I block or delete cookies?

You can permit, block or delete the cookies installed in your system through the configuration of the options of the browser installed in your computer.